Immigration: Citizenship

US citizenship is automatically granted to a child born in the United States and its territories – this is also the case for children born to a US citizen. An individual born outside the United States can become a citizen through a process known as naturalization. In order to qualify for naturalization under Section 319(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), you must have been a green card holder (permanent resident) for at least three years or must have been married to a U.S. citizen for a period of three years.

In some cases, spouses of U.S. citizens employed abroad may qualify for naturalization regardless of their time as permanent residents. These spouses may qualify under Section 319(b) of the INA.  For further details for applying for naturalization under this condition, please consult an immigration attorney.

Eligibility

There are a number of requirements that the applicant must meet in order to qualify for naturalization as stated in section 319(a) of the INA. Some of these are requirements are listed below:

  • the applicant must be 18 years or older.
  • the applicant must have been a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing for the Naturalization process.
  • the applicant must have been married to a U.S. citizen (for at least three years prior to the naturalization application of the spouse).
  • the applicant must reside continuously in the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the naturalization has been approved.
  • the applicant must have been physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 5 years immediately prior to applying for naturalization.
  • the applicant must be to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government
  • the applicant must be of good moral character.

Advantages of becoming a US citizens

Along with the rights and freedoms that are bestowed on its citizens as stated in the United States Constitution, there are other advantages to becoming a US citizen namely the tax advantages as well eligibility for certain government grants and scholarships.

The Naturalization Test

To become a United States citizen through naturalization, the applicant must pass the naturalization test. At the naturalization interview, the applicant will be asked about their application as well as their background. The applicant must also take an English and civics test unless they qualify for an exemption or a waiver.

Study Materials

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) department makes the following study materials available for the Civics and the English tests:

How we can help…..

The Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates can help you by preparing all the paperwork and filing for your citizenship as well advising you of any issues that need to be addressed beforehand to make sure that your application is processed efficiently. If you would like a consultation with one of our immigration lawyers regarding Citizenship, please call us at (617) 367-6750 or click on here to submit a request for a consultation with our Immigration Attorneys in Boston, Massachusetts.

 
 
If you plan on attending a consultation with one of our immigration attorneys, in person, please see the Directions to our Office
 
 
Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place, 201 Washington St #2600, Boston, MA 02108
(617) 367-6750