Transition Visas

These non-immigrant visas are reserved for individuals travelling through United States on their way to their final destination.

C-1 Visa

The C-1 non-immigrant visa is reserved for foreign nationals who are passing through the United States on their journey to their final destination outside the United States. If the foreign national is travelling with a family/party, each member of the party, regardless of their age,  needs to apply for the C-1 Visa. The Immigration officer at the US port of entry will determine the length of stay with 29 days being the maximum. The beneficiary must have sufficient funds to reach their final destination and must have permission to enter the destination country.

The C-1 Visa is a very convenient visa as it allows individuals who may have a long layover in the United States to leave the airport and go shopping, visits friends or take a tour of the city.

C-2 Visa

The C-2 non-immigrant visa is reserved for foreign nationals travelling to and from United Nations or United Nations officials travelling to another country with a layover in the United States. The immigration officer will determine the length of stay with the maximum stay being  29 days. The individual must  leave the United States on or before the allocated date.

C-3 Visa

The C-3 visa is reserved for Government officials travelling on official business through United States to foreign destination. If the foreign national is travelling with a family/party, each member of the party, regardless of their age,  needs to ply for the C-3 Visa. The Immigration officer at the port of entry will determine the length of stay with 29 days being the maximum. The beneficiary must have sufficient funds to reach their final destination and must have permission to enter the destination country.

The C-3 Visa is a very convenient visa as it allows individuals who may have long layovers in the United States  to leave the airport and go shopping, visits friends or take a tour of the city.

Crew Visas

These non-immigrant visas are reserved for crew members aboard vessels that are arriving at a US port.

D-1 Visa

The D-1 non-immigrant visa is reserved for crew members (except those on US fishing boats) aboard ships or aircraft that will be docking or landing temporarily in the United States.  The maximum length of stay on a D-1 visa is 29 days.

D-2 Visa

The D-2 non-immigrant visa is reserved for crew members leaving one vessel to join another. The D-2 permits those travelling with the crew member to stay as long as the visa is valid.

Eligibility

All foreign crew members including pilots, flight attendants, chefs, musicians, Stewards, air hostesses, seaman or technicians are eligible to apply for a D visa.

Family Members

The family members travelling with the crew member (but are not working on the vessel) must apply for a B-2 visa.

How can our Boston Immigration Lawyer help you…

If the individual is transitioning through the United States and has a long layover or if the individual is a crew member on a vessel arriving to the United States, contact the Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates to see how we can apply for an appropriate visa for you.

See what our client had to say about our Boston Immigration Attorney…

“Words can’t express how thankful we are to you and your team for everything you did. You really went above and beyond and for that we will be eternally grateful. We hope you can join us in the champagne celebration.”
P. Paula

 

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place
210 Washington Place #2600
Boston, MA 02108