Travel Warning

WARNING: Please note, if you were born in and/or are a citizen of Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, or Yemen we would advise you to refrain from travelling outside the United States due to the President’s recent executive order, regardless of your current status. If you have upcoming, unavoidable travel, please contact us immediately.

Deferred Enforced Departure extended for Liberians

United States has provided a sanctuary to Liberians who had fled Liberia due to armed conflict – this sanctuary was provided through Temporary Protected Status (TPS). Although the armed conflict ended in 2003, President Bush and later President Obama extended the Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) to those who had originally been granted the TPS.  The current grant of the DED was due to expire on September 30th 2016. President Obama has recently announced that the Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) for certain Liberian nationals who are presently residing in the United Stated under this existing DED through March 31, 2018. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) plans to automatically extend employment authorization documents (EADs) for Liberian nationals covered by this extension of DED. Liberians whose EADs expire on September 30, 2016, will now be valid through March 31, 2017. The automatic extension of existing EADs allows eligible Liberian nationals (or person who habitually resided in Liberia)  to continue working while they apply for the new EADs. This six month extension also gives USCIS time to process and issue new EADs.

Eligibility

This grant of DED extension only applies to Liberian nationals (or person who habitually resided in Liberia) who have resided in the United States since October 1, 2002 and does not apply to those:

  • who are subject to extradition
  • who were deported, excluded or removed prior to September 28th 2016.
  • that left the United States voluntarily
  • whose removal would be in the interests of the United States
  • whose activity or presence in the United States would have negative foreign policy consequences for the United States.
  • who are ineligible for TPS for the reasons provided in the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(2)(B);

How can the Boston Immigration Lawyer at the Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates help you…

We have helped a great number of families and individuals begin their new lives and who have gone on to fulfill their ambitions and contribute to their communities in the United States. If you are a Liberian national looking to apply for a new EAD as a result of this DED extension granted by President Obama or if you are of any other nationality in need of help with an  immigration matter, call the Immigration Lawyers at the Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates.

See what our Clients had to say about our Boston Immigration Attorney at the Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates…

“I still can’t believe it, but it happened. Thank you very sincerely for all your hard work, patience, perseverance and guidance to make it happen. I will be forever grateful.”
Alvin

See more client reviews about our Boston Immigration Attorneys here

 

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place
201 Washington St #2600
Boston, MA 02108

USCIS Proposes an International Entrepreneur Rule

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has proposed a new rule that can grant parole (for 5 years – 2 years initially and a 3 year extension)  on a case-by-case basis to international entrepreneurs to start businesses with a high potential of growth in the United States. The intention is to bring more research and development activities as well increase employment opportunities for US workers and generally add to the business activity.

The decision of the DHS to grant parole to an international entrepreneurs will be based on a combination of  of factors including:

  • The applicant must have formed the business entity in the 3 years immediately prior to the application for the parole and can demonstrate to the DHS of the entity’s potential for high growth and job creation.
  • The applicant possesses skills and experience that is central to the operation and future growth of the business entity and the applicant has at least 15% ownership of the entity at the time of application for a parole. The applicant cannot be a mere investor.
  • The applicant must be able to show that they have secured significant ($345, 000 or more) capital from qualified investors (venture capital firms, angel investors, or start-up accelerators) who have a track record of successful investments.

  • As an alternative to the private capital requirement stated above, the applicant may show that the start-up entity has secured ($100, 000 or more) funding from federal or local government with experience in economic development, R&D and job creation..

  • The applicant may also be considered for a parole if they are unable to fully meet the private or government funding requirements stipulated above but can nevertheless demonstrate to the DHS that their entry into the United States would provide a significant public benefit in terms of the entity’s substantial potential for rapid business growth and job creation.

The DHS has submitted this proposal for public comment for the 45 days,  after which it will address any public comments. The final rule will be published in the Federal Register.

See how the Boston Immigration Lawyer can help you..

Whether you want to apply for International Entrepreneurs Parole when it becomes the rule or need help with any other Business or Family immigration matter, please contact Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates –  The Boston Immigration Lawyer.

See what  our clients have to say about our Boston immigration Lawyer…

“I got my Welcome letter and my Green Card in the mail this week! It Sure felt good to see that card! Thank you for all your help over so many years – I really, truly appreciate everything you’ve done!”
H Sonderland

See more client reviews here

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place
201 Washington Street #2600
Boston, MA 02108

 

DHS Announces 18-Month Redesignation & Extension of TPS for Syria

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced a Temporary Protection Status (TPS)  and extended the existing TPS designation for Syria from October 1 2016 to March 31st 2018. This announcement enables qualified Syrian nationals (or those who have lived in Syria but are not Syrian nationals)  to register for Temporary Protection Status.

Eligibilty

If you are a current beneficiary of TPS from Syria and want to extend TPS, then you will need to re-register during the 60-day re-registration period (August 1, 2016, through September 30, 2016). If you not a TPS beneficiary but are a Syrian national or have lived in Syria and has lived in the United States since August 2016 and have been physical resided in the United States since October 1, 2016 you may also qualify for TPS. To obtain TPS, the applicant must apply for TPS during the 180-day initial registration period (August 1, 2016, through January 30, 2017).

How can we help……

If you need help with the TPS as mentioned in this article, or any other immigration issue, please contact us at (617) 367-6750 – or click here to set up a consultation with one of our immigration lawyers at the Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates – Immigration Lawyer Boston, MA.

 

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place, 201 Washington St #2600, Boston, MA 02108
(617) 367-6750

USCIS Reached 2017 H-1B CAP

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) started accepting H-1B petitions towards the FY2017 H-1B CAP on April 1, 2016.

USCIS recently announced that it had received 236, 000 petitions for the FY2017 H-1B Cap. USCIS will use a computer based lottery process to randomly select the petitions to meet the FY2017 H-1B CAP and will begin premium processing no later than May 16th 2016.

If you need help with filing an H-1B or any other petition, please contact us 617-367-6750- Immigration Lawyer Boston.

 

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
One Boston Place, 201 Washington St #2600, Boston, MA 02108
(617) 367-6750

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Based or Employment-Based Preference Visas

USCIS has issued revised procedures for determining visa availability for applicants waiting file for Adjustment of Status. Please click here for details on when to apply for Adjustment of Status for both family and employment based petitions. Also for refer to the October 2015 edition of the USCIS Visa Bulletin for further information – please click here to redirect to the visa bulletin..

If you require help with your Adjustment of Status petition, please click here to set up a consultation with one our immigration lawyers and see how we can help you.

 

Law Offices of Trupti N Patel & Associates
1 Boston Place #2600
Boston, MA 02108

USCIS Completes selection for 2016 H-1B CAP Petitions

The USCIS has completed entering all the information on the randomly selected 2016 H-1B CAP petitions into their system. This was announced by USCIS on May 4th, 2015.

If you need any assistance with your immigration issues, please contact Massachusetts Immigration Attorney – Trupti N Patel & Associates at 617-367-6750.

H-1B Cap Premium Processing to Begin April 27, 2015

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin premium processing for cap-subject H-1B petitions requesting premium processing, including petitions seeking an exemption for individuals with a U.S. master’s degree or higher on April 27th 2015. USCIS had previously announced that that it would temporarily adjust its premium processing practice due to the historic premium processing receipt levels, combined with the possibility that the H-1B cap will be met in the first 5 business days of the filing season. USCIS provides premium processing service for H-1B petitions and guarantees a response with a 15-calendar-day processing time. For H-1B petitions that are not subject to the cap, the 15-day processing period for premium processing service begins on the date that USCIS receives the request. However, for cap-subject H-1B petitions, including advanced degree exemption petitions, the 15-day processing period will begin on April 27, 2015.

 

Trupti N Patel & Associates – Boston Immigration Attorneys

USCIS Completes H-1B Random Selection Process

USCIS announced on April 14th 2015 that they had completed the random selection process for the 2016 H-1B CAP. USCIS stated that they had received 233, 000 H-1B petition towards 65, 000 regular  H-1B and 20, 000 advanced degree slots available. USCIS used a computer generated random selection process to award the H-1B to the 2016 petitioners. USCIS will reject and return all unselected petitions with their filing fees, unless the petition is found to be a duplicate filing. USCIS performed the selection process for the advanced degree exemption first. All unselected advanced degree petitions then became part of the random selection process for the 65,000 limit.

 

Boston Immigration Attorney – Trupti N Patel & Associates

USCIS Extends Work Authorization for Certain H-4 Visa Holders

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, that they will extend ligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident status. This rule change will allow these H-4 dependent spouses to work in the United States.

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are the principal beneficiaries of an approved I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

If you think that you qualify for work authorization under this new rule and would like to apply, please contact our Offices at 617-367-6750 to see how we may be able to help you.